Is ASDA Sweet Chilli Chicken Chunks 70g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 112g of chicken per 100g of finished product
- chicken breast
made with 112g of chicken per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast†, Fructose Powder, Sugar, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Chilli Powder, Brown Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Caramelised Sugar, †Made with 112g of Chicken per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Sweet Chilli Chicken Chunks 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sweet Chilli Chicken Chunks 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage
About this product
Meat · Piece


