Is ASDA Sweet & Sour Micro Rice 250g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soy sauce
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (80%) [Water, Long Grain Rice], Red Peppers (4%), Green Peppers (4%), Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Onion Powder, Ginger Purée, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Alcohol], Garlic Purée, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Flavouring, Pineapple Juice Powder, Malic Acid
Check ASDA Sweet & Sour Micro Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sweet & Sour Micro Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz
Kikkoman Sauce Sweet & Sour No Preservatives Added - 12 Oz
Marukan Seasoned Gourmet All Natural Rice Vinegar Sweet And Tangy - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
ASDA Sweet & Sour Micro Rice 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


