Is ASDA Take-Out Club Chocolate Brownie Dessert 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • eggs
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • milk chocolate chunks

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Dark Chocolate (15%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate Chunks (12%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron,Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder

Check ASDA Take-Out Club Chocolate Brownie Dessert 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go