Is ASDA Tasty Bacon Topped Turkey Joint 1.172kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey stock
- pork belly
- turkey breast fillet
- beechwood smoked bacon with added water
- pork
- basted turkey breast joint
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
turkey stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basted Turkey Breast Joint (77%) [Turkey Breast Fillet (93%), Water, Turkey Stock, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Brown Sugar [Sugar (contains Sulphites), Molasses], Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Shiitake Mushrooms, Kelp, Star Anise], Pork, Sage and Onion Stuffing (15%) [Pork (56%), Gram Flour, Onions, Water, Potato Starch (contains Sulphites), Sage, Parsley, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Salt, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Smoked Salt, Rice Flour, Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Beechwood Smoked Bacon with added water (8%) [Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)]
Check ASDA Tasty Bacon Topped Turkey Joint 1.172kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tasty Bacon Topped Turkey Joint 1.172kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
About this product
Meat · Whole


