Is ASDA Tasty Bacon Topped Turkey Joint 1.172kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey stock
  • pork belly
  • turkey breast fillet
  • beechwood smoked bacon with added water
  • pork
  • basted turkey breast joint
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

turkey stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basted Turkey Breast Joint (77%) [Turkey Breast Fillet (93%), Water, Turkey Stock, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Brown Sugar [Sugar (contains Sulphites), Molasses], Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Shiitake Mushrooms, Kelp, Star Anise], Pork, Sage and Onion Stuffing (15%) [Pork (56%), Gram Flour, Onions, Water, Potato Starch (contains Sulphites), Sage, Parsley, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Salt, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Smoked Salt, Rice Flour, Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Beechwood Smoked Bacon with added water (8%) [Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)]

Check ASDA Tasty Bacon Topped Turkey Joint 1.172kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich