Is ASDA Tender and Crisp Tuna Pasta Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg white
- pasteurised whole egg
- milk
- parsley mayonnaise
- fish
- tuna
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Short Penne Pasta (28%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil], Tuna (15%) [Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (Fish), Water, Salt], Iceberg Lettuce (15%), Lemon and Parsley Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Crème Fraiche (Milk), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Parsley, Salt, Sugar, Rice Starch, Citrus Fibre, Egg White, Potato Fibre], Carrots (11%), Sweetcorn (9%), Cucumber (8%), Water, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Purée. Contains Milk, Egg, Mustard.
Check ASDA Tender and Crisp Tuna Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tender and Crisp Tuna Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


