Is ASDA Tender and Crisp Tuna Pasta Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Short Penne Pasta (28%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil], Tuna (15%) [Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (Fish), Water, Salt], Iceberg Lettuce (15%), Lemon and Parsley Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Crème Fraiche (Milk), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Parsley, Salt, Sugar, Rice Starch, Citrus Fibre, Egg White, Potato Fibre], Carrots (11%), Sweetcorn (9%), Cucumber (8%), Water, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Purée. Contains Milk, Egg, Mustard.
Check ASDA Tender and Crisp Tuna Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tender and Crisp Tuna Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


