Is ASDA The Bakery at Benny the Birthday Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Jam (3%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (Glycerol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Maize Starch, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Acacia Gum, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Whey Powder (Milk), Colours (Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Riboflavins, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon), Rice Flour, Flavouring, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Fructose, Plant Concentrates [Spirulina, Safflower]
Check ASDA The Bakery at Benny the Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA The Bakery at Benny the Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


