Is ASDA The Bakery at Benny the Birthday Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried egg white
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • pasteurised egg white
  • pasteurised egg
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavins
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Jam (3%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (Glycerol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Maize Starch, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Acacia Gum, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Whey Powder (Milk), Colours (Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Riboflavins, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon), Rice Flour, Flavouring, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Fructose, Plant Concentrates [Spirulina, Safflower]

Check ASDA The Bakery at Benny the Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
Snacking