Is ASDA The Bakery at Benny the Birthday Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flavouring

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Jam (3%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (Glycerol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Maize Starch, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Acacia Gum, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Whey Powder (Milk), Colours (Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Riboflavins, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon), Rice Flour, Flavouring, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Fructose, Plant Concentrates [Spirulina, Safflower]

Check ASDA The Bakery at Benny the Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
Snacking