Is ASDA The Bakery at Half & Half 9 Cupcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • eggs
  • whole milk powder
  • cream powder
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • milk powder
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphates
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +11 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plain Sponge Cupcakes: Frostings (25%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Mass*, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Flavouring], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Water, Chocolate Curls (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Soya Flour, Flavouring, Chocolate Sponge Cupcakes: Frostings (25%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Mass*, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Flavouring], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Chocolate Curls (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (2%), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA The Bakery at Half & Half 9 Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking