Is ASDA The Bakery at Half & Half 9 Cupcakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • chocolate sponge cupcakes: frostings
  • calcium phosphates
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +5 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plain Sponge Cupcakes: Frostings (25%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Mass*, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Flavouring], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Water, Chocolate Curls (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Soya Flour, Flavouring, Chocolate Sponge Cupcakes: Frostings (25%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Mass*, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Flavouring], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Chocolate Curls (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (2%), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA The Bakery at Half & Half 9 Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking