Is ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- single cream
- low fat yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree From Concentrate, Tomatoes, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Coriander Leaf, Ground Cumin, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Ground Coriander, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Onion Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Cardamom, Dried Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Ground Cassia, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Garlic Powder, Cumin Seeds, Ground Fennel, Ground Cloves, Ground Fenugreek, Black Onion Seeds
Check ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


