Is ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- single cream
- low fat yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree From Concentrate, Tomatoes, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Coriander Leaf, Ground Cumin, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Ground Coriander, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Onion Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Cardamom, Dried Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Ground Cassia, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Garlic Powder, Cumin Seeds, Ground Fennel, Ground Cloves, Ground Fenugreek, Black Onion Seeds
Check ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


