Is ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • single cream
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree From Concentrate, Tomatoes, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Coriander Leaf, Ground Cumin, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Ground Coriander, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Onion Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Cardamom, Dried Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Ground Cassia, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Garlic Powder, Cumin Seeds, Ground Fennel, Ground Cloves, Ground Fenugreek, Black Onion Seeds

Check ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingStir Fry