Is ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce Vegetarian?
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree From Concentrate, Tomatoes, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Coriander Leaf, Ground Cumin, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Ground Coriander, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Onion Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Cardamom, Dried Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Ground Cassia, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Garlic Powder, Cumin Seeds, Ground Fennel, Ground Cloves, Ground Fenugreek, Black Onion Seeds
Check ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


