Is ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- unsalted butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- carrageenan
- whipping cream
- whey powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +3 more
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweetened Stabilised Cream (39%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Diphosphates, Carrageenan), Sugar], Sugar, Egg White, Vegetable Oils [Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil], Golden Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Lactose (Milk), Flavouring, Dextrose, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Carrageenan) .
Check ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Toffee Cream Meringues is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


