Is ASDA Tropical Ice Creams 3 x 90ml (270ml) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate [Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate], Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Mango Purée (3%), Concentrated Pineapple Juice (2%), Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice (2%), Fructose Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Whey Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Citrus Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Tropical Ice Creams 3 x 90ml (270ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tropical Ice Creams 3 x 90ml (270ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Frozen, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate, 16 Ounce
KARAMEL SUTRA CORE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL ICE CREAMS WITH FUDGE CHIPS & A SOFT CARAMEL CORE, KARAMEL SUTRA CORE
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAMS MIXED WITH GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE BROWNIES, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Blackout Chocolate Cake, 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Tropical Ice Creams 3 x 90ml (270ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


