Is ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Stearin), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers (Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum), Broad Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Alpha-cyclodextrin, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fructose, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Plant Extracts (Spirulina, Safflower), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Colours (Lutein, Beetroot Red, Curcumin), Potassium Sorbate)
Check ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Vegan Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


