Is ASDA Vegetable Stock Cubes 12 x 10g (120g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small concentrated flavor blocks that dissolve smoothly into liquids, providing a savory, rounded vegetable taste suited to soups, stews, sauces and risottos. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor and easy use; common comments mention good value and convenience, with occasional remarks about a strong, salty finish and quick dissolving performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Herbs, Spices (contains Celery Seeds), Celeriac, Onion Powder, Carrots, Tomato Powder, Onions, Garlic Powder, Celery Leaves, Leek, Nutmeg Extract, Red Peppers, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin

Check ASDA Vegetable Stock Cubes 12 x 10g (120g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Vegetable Stock Cubes 12 x 10g (120g) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep