Is ASDA Vegetable Stock Cubes 12 x 10g (120g) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small concentrated flavor blocks that dissolve smoothly into liquids, providing a savory, rounded vegetable taste suited to soups, stews, sauces and risottos. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor and easy use; common comments mention good value and convenience, with occasional remarks about a strong, salty finish and quick dissolving performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Herbs, Spices (contains Celery Seeds), Celeriac, Onion Powder, Carrots, Tomato Powder, Onions, Garlic Powder, Celery Leaves, Leek, Nutmeg Extract, Red Peppers, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin

Check ASDA Vegetable Stock Cubes 12 x 10g (120g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Vegetable Stock Cubes 12 x 10g (120g) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep