Is ASDA XL Rump Beef Steak with a Sticky Barbecue Bone Marrow Glaze 450g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef Rump (85%), Smoked Pickle and Bone Marrow Barbecue Glaze Sachet (11%) [Water, Brown Sugar [White Sugar (contains Sulphites), Cane Molasses], White Sugar (contains Sulphites), Tomato Purée, Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock, Beef Bone Marrow, Onions, Yeast Extract, Carrots, Tomato Purée, Salt], Cider Vinegar, Gherkins, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Spirit Vinegar, Honey, Cornflour, Worcester Sauce [Water, Black Treacle [Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup], Spirit Vinegar, Tamarind Concentrate, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger, Paprika, Clove Powder], Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Smoked Water, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cumin Powder, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder], Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Smoked Salt, Smoked Paprika, Red Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Maize Starch, Parsley, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Citric Acid, Coriander, Caramelised Sugar, Thyme, White Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check ASDA XL Rump Beef Steak with a Sticky Barbecue Bone Marrow Glaze 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA XL Rump Beef Steak with a Sticky Barbecue Bone Marrow Glaze 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Meat · Slice


