Is Asia Specialities Japanes Style Soy Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • ground wholemeal wheat
  • wheat

ground wholemeal wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory umami flavor with balanced saltiness and a thin, fluid texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dip, marinade, stir fry seasoning and sushi accompaniment; also incorporated into dressings and sauces and applied at the table to enhance savory profiles in cooked dishes or as a finishing touch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Defatted Soybean (22%), Ground Wholemeal Wheat, Salt, Preservative (202), Flavour Enhancer (635), Sweetener (955, Contains 3.2 Ml Alcohol Per 100 Ml From The' Natural Brewing Process. Contains Soy And Wheat.

Check Asia Specialities Japanes Style Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Asia Specialities Japanes Style Soy Sauce | Spoonful