Is Asiago Fresco, 1 lb Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cheese cultures enzymes
cheese cultures enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures Enzymes, Sal
Check Asiago Fresco, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asiago Fresco, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Asiago Fresco, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
Whole Foods
About this product
Cheese · Loaf
Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep


