Is Asian Corner Raw Fish Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sushi Rice (round Grain Rice, Water, Rice Vinegar (water, Sugar, Salt, Alcohol), Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salmon (fish) (4%), Avocado, Shrimp (crustacean) (4%), Tomato (fresh), Red Pepper, Cucumber, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sesame Seeds, Soy Sauce (water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Colour: Beta Carotene, Wasabi (horseradish, Mustard, Colour: E160c), Rice Vinegar (water, Sugar, Salt, Alcohol), Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Colour: Caramel, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Onion (dried), Water, Flour: Wheat Flour, Salt, Dried Seaweed. Contains Wheat, Soy and fish.

Check Asian Corner Raw Fish against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sushi · Bag, Tray, N/A

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go