Is ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, GINGER SPRING ONION, GINGER SPRING ONION Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soya sauce
- yeast extract
soya sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUP BASE: WATER, SOYA SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR), OYSTER SAUCE (WATER, OYSTER EXTRACT, SUGAR, SALT), ONION, GARLIC, GINGER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE PEPPER, SESAME OIL, LACTIC ACID, SALT.
Check ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, GINGER SPRING ONION, GINGER SPRING ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, GINGER SPRING ONION, GINGER SPRING ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SNAPDRAGON, VIETNAMESE PHO SOUP BOWL, DELICIOUS RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
VEGETABLE VIETNAMESE PHO DELICIOUS RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, VEGETABLE VIETNAMESE PHO
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Instant Rice Noodle Soup Lemongrass & Chili - 1.6 Oz
Thai Kitchen Instant Rice Noodle Soup - Spring Onion - Mild - 1.6 oz - Case of 6
About this product
Soup · Liquid


