Is ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, GINGER SPRING ONION, GINGER SPRING ONION Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soya sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUP BASE: WATER, SOYA SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR), OYSTER SAUCE (WATER, OYSTER EXTRACT, SUGAR, SALT), ONION, GARLIC, GINGER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE PEPPER, SESAME OIL, LACTIC ACID, SALT.
Check ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, GINGER SPRING ONION, GINGER SPRING ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN MEALS, MALAYSIAN RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, GINGER SPRING ONION, GINGER SPRING ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SNAPDRAGON, VIETNAMESE PHO SOUP BOWL, DELICIOUS RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
VEGETABLE VIETNAMESE PHO DELICIOUS RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, VEGETABLE VIETNAMESE PHO
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Instant Rice Noodle Soup Lemongrass & Chili - 1.6 Oz
Thai Kitchen Instant Rice Noodle Soup - Spring Onion - Mild - 1.6 oz - Case of 6
About this product
Soup · Liquid


