Is ASIAN-STYLE STEAK & PEPPERS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • binder product
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), SEASONED BROCCOLI (BROCCOLI, GARLIC POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER), SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, COOKING WINE [WHITE WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], BEEF BASE [WATER, COOKED BEEF, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID], CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SESAME SEED OIL, GINGER, CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PASTE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], GROUND FENNEL, CINNAMON, SZECHUAN PEPPERCORNS), SEASONED COOKED BEEF STEAK AND BINDER PRODUCT (BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DRIED CAULIFLOWER, SESAME OIL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS.

Check ASIAN-STYLE STEAK & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch