Is ASIAN TRAIL MIX Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • malted barley flour as an enzyme additive

malted barley flour as an enzyme additive

Dietitian note

Additives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE CRACKERS (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [SOY BEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SUGAR], SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED, CHILI, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), WASABI GREEN PEAS (GREEN PEAS, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SALT, WASABI [MUSTARD POWDER], YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS AN ENZYME ADDITIVE], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), SEASONED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), CASHEWS (PEANUT OIL AND/OR SOY OIL, SALT), SEASONED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA).

Check ASIAN TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go