Is ASIAN TRAIL MIX Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- malted barley flour as an enzyme additive
malted barley flour as an enzyme additive
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE CRACKERS (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [SOY BEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SUGAR], SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED, CHILI, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), WASABI GREEN PEAS (GREEN PEAS, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SALT, WASABI [MUSTARD POWDER], YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS AN ENZYME ADDITIVE], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), SEASONED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), CASHEWS (PEANUT OIL AND/OR SOY OIL, SALT), SEASONED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA).
Check ASIAN TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


