Is ASIAN VEGGIE PATTIES SWEET & SPICY, WITH HINTS OF CHILIES, GARLIC & GINGER, ASIAN VEGGIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavors with chablis wine solids
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS (WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CELERY, WATER, BAMBOO SHOOTS, ONION, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), EGG WHITES, CORNSTARCH, GREEN ONIONS, SUGAR, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS WITH CHABLIS WINE SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, METHYLCELLULOSE, DEHYDRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, MALIC ACID, WHEY, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check ASIAN VEGGIE PATTIES SWEET & SPICY, WITH HINTS OF CHILIES, GARLIC & GINGER, ASIAN VEGGIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN VEGGIE PATTIES SWEET & SPICY, WITH HINTS OF CHILIES, GARLIC & GINGER, ASIAN VEGGIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ASIAN STYLE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH TAMARI & GINGER, TAMARI & GINGER
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
SESAME ASIAN GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CABBAGE, CRISP GARLIC WONTONS, SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SLICED ALMONDS CHOPPED KIT, SESAME ASIAN
Cook With M&S Soy, Ginger & Garlic Paste
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


