Is ASPARAGUS & CHEESE RAVIOLI FILLED WITH ASPARAGUS, RICOTTA & PARMESAN CHEESES IN A ROASTED RED PEPPER SAUCE WITH YELLOW CARROTS & ASPARAGUS, ASPARAGUS & CHEESE RAVIOLI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • light cream
  • part skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • whey

light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE AND VEGETABLES: CARROTS, ROASTED RED PEPPER PUREE, TOMATOES, WATER, ASPARAGUS, RED PEPPERS, TOMATO JUICE, SKIM MILK, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (GRAPES, INVERT SUGAR), CORN STARCH, BASIL, SEA SALT, CELERY, ROASTED GARLIC, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. COOKED RAVIOLI: FILLING: ASPARAGUS, LOW FAT RICOTTA (WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR), MILK, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), LIGHT CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT FLOUR, RICE STARCH, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL. PASTA: DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS.

Check ASPARAGUS & CHEESE RAVIOLI FILLED WITH ASPARAGUS, RICOTTA & PARMESAN CHEESES IN A ROASTED RED PEPPER SAUCE WITH YELLOW CARROTS & ASPARAGUS, ASPARAGUS & CHEESE RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch