Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • modified starch
  • natural rum flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +3 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, JORDAN ALMONDS {SUGAR, ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (WITH BEESWAX AND CARNAUBA WAX), COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), CONDENSED MILK, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40}, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, PECANS, BROWN SUGAR, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, WALNUTS, MOLASSES, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D), WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, ALMONDS, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), SORBITOL, SALT, NATURAL RUM FLAVOR, HONEY, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, INVERTASE (ENZYME), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL APRICOT FLAVOR, NATURAL ROSE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, FD&C COLOR (RED 40) AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go