Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk
  • enzyme
  • natural flavors
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, WALNUTS, COCOA POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), INVERTASE (ENZYME), SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT) AND CITRIC ACID.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking