Is ASSORTED DONUTS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, ALPHATOCOPHEROL (PRESERVATIVES), EGGS, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON SUGAR (DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, CINNAMON, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check ASSORTED DONUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go