Is Assorted filled chocolates. Ingredients: Milk choc Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • concentrated butter
  • white chocolate
  • lecithin
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (27%) (Sugar, Cocoa butter, Whole MILK powder, Cocoa mass, Emulsifier (Lecithin (SOYA)), Flavour (Vanilla)), White chocolate (25%) (Sugar, Cocoa butter, Whole MILK powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin (SOYA)), Flavour (vanilla)), Dark chocolate (15%) (Sugar, Cocoa mass*, Cocoa butter, Fat-reduced cocoa powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin (SOYA))), Sugar, Glucose syrup, HAZELNUTS (3%), Cream (MILK), Concentrated butter (MILK), Invert sugar syrup, Honey (1,5%), Vegetable oils and fats (Shea, Coconut, Sunflower, Palm) in varying proportions, Raspberry puree (1%), Whole MILK, Water, Cherries (1%), Cocoa mass*, Cocoa butter, Whole MILK powder, Flavours (Vanilla, Raspberry, Cherry, Butter), Colouring (Beetroot red), Sea salt, Skimmed MILK powder, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithin (SOYA)), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-rich extract). Allergens in BOLD. May contain traces of other TREE NUTS. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org Dark chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 50% minimum.

Check Assorted filled chocolates. Ingredients: Milk choc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go