Is ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • edible shellac
  • milk
  • honey
  • dried egg whites
  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • +9 more

edible shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, PEANUTS, WALNUTS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR}, MOLASSES, ALMONDS, PECANS, CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES {SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, EDIBLE SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, BUTTER, SALT, RASPBERRIES, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), HONEY, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), INVERTASE (ENZYME), STRAWBERRIES, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SPICE, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 & 2), CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), MAPLE SUGAR, LEMON PEEL, APPLES, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping