Is ASSORTED FLAVORED KIDS' MIX, ASSORTED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • +4 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUBBLE GUM (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 3], CORN STARCH, BHT [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), SMARTIES (DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE]), TIGER POPS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1]), LAFFY TAFFY (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL*, MALIC ACID, SALT**, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5), BLOW POP (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE, CITRIC ACID, STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [INCLUDING RED 40, BLUE 1], BHT ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), TOOTSIE ROLL MIDGEES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL*, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), JAWBREAKERS (SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, ACACIA [GUM ARABIC], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), LEMONHEAD (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ACACIA [GUM ARABIC], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], YELLOW 5, WHITE MINERAL OIL).

Check ASSORTED FLAVORED KIDS' MIX, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetSourTart
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go