Is Assorted Fruit Flavored Chewy Candy - Mango, Cherry, Grape, Green Apple Flavors, Party Candy Bulk Pack, 3 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Fresh Milk Cream, Lactic Acid, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sodium Lactate, Artificial Flavors And Colors (Fd&c Yellow 5, Red 40 And Titanium Dioxide)
Check Assorted Fruit Flavored Chewy Candy - Mango, Cherry, Grape, Green Apple Flavors, Party Candy Bulk Pack, 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Assorted Fruit Flavored Chewy Candy - Mango, Cherry, Grape, Green Apple Flavors, Party Candy Bulk Pack, 3 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE FLAVORED MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE
Where to buy
Assorted Fruit Flavored Chewy Candy - Mango, Cherry, Grape, Green Apple Flavors, Party Candy Bulk Pack, 3 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


