Is ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, ASSORTED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • wax
  • natural flavors

wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE (WATER ORGANIC PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATED ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRUS PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC APPLE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), POTASSIUM CITRATE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, ORGANIC PUMPKIN CONCENTRATE (COLOR), ORGANIC CARAMEL (COLOR), ORGANIC CARROT CONCENTRATE (COLOR), ORGANIC STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC RED RASPBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ANNATO EXTRACT (COLOR), ORGANIC RADISH CONCENTRATE (COLOR ORGANIC CARNAUDA, WAX, ORGANIC BLACK CURRANT CONCENTRATES (COLOR).

Check ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go