Is ASSORTED MEAT & CHEESE CUBES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- cubed hard salami
- cheese cultures
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- mild cheddar cheese cube
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE CUBE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), CUBED PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), CUBED HARD SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE,, SPICES, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID)
Check ASSORTED MEAT & CHEESE CUBES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED MEAT & CHEESE CUBES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cube


