No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is ASSORTED MEAT & CHEESE CUBES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE CUBE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), CUBED PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), CUBED HARD SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE,, SPICES, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID)

Check ASSORTED MEAT & CHEESE CUBES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Vegetarian? ASSORTED MEAT & CHEESE CUBES | Spoonful