Is ASSORTED MILK CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk fat
  • cream powder
  • non fat milk
  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • anhydrous milkfat
  • whole milk
  • baking chocolate
  • butter
  • natural flavors and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors
  • +9 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER CRISPS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, TOASTED COCONUT, MOLASSES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, YELLOW 6 LAKE), FONDANT SUGAR, HONEYCOMB CHIPS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT), CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, EVAPOATED MILK, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEET WHEY, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, NON FAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTON SEED OIL, SALT, AND MOLASSES), MARASCHINO CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD & C RED 40, SULFER DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), INVERT SUGAR, CASHEWS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ALMMONDS, PECANS, BAKING CHOCOLATE (COCOA, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OILS, COCONUT OIL), SALT, PEANUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), CREAM POWDER, EGG WHITES, VANILLIN, INVERTASE, RASPBERRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ORANGE OIL, BAKING SODA.

Check ASSORTED MILK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking