Is ASSORTED MINI DANISH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), APPLES (ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES]), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GLYCERINE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), CALCIUM SULFATE, POTATO FLOUR, VINEGAR, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), TRICALCLUM PHOSPHATE (PREVENT CAKING), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E), ASCORBYL PALMITATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E USP, FCC), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CORN OIL, APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, CONTALNS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAGEENAN, GLUCON DELTA LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5 AND #6.

Check ASSORTED MINI DANISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetFruity
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go