Is ASSORTED MINI DANISH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- vegetable gum
- modified food starch
- cultured wheat starch
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), APPLES (ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES]), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GLYCERINE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), CALCIUM SULFATE, POTATO FLOUR, VINEGAR, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), TRICALCLUM PHOSPHATE (PREVENT CAKING), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E), ASCORBYL PALMITATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E USP, FCC), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CORN OIL, APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, CONTALNS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAGEENAN, GLUCON DELTA LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5 AND #6.
Check ASSORTED MINI DANISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED MINI DANISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


