Is ASSORTED MINI DANISH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- pasteurized milk & cream
- egg whites
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- ascorbyl palmitate
- propylene glycol
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), APPLES (ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES]), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GLYCERINE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), CALCIUM SULFATE, POTATO FLOUR, VINEGAR, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), TRICALCLUM PHOSPHATE (PREVENT CAKING), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E), ASCORBYL PALMITATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E USP, FCC), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CORN OIL, APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, CONTALNS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAGEENAN, GLUCON DELTA LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5 AND #6.
Check ASSORTED MINI DANISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED MINI DANISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


