Is ASSORTED MINI DANISH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • calcium sulfate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), APPLES (ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES]), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GLYCERINE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), CALCIUM SULFATE, POTATO FLOUR, VINEGAR, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), TRICALCLUM PHOSPHATE (PREVENT CAKING), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E), ASCORBYL PALMITATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E USP, FCC), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CORN OIL, APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, CONTALNS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAGEENAN, GLUCON DELTA LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5 AND #6.

Check ASSORTED MINI DANISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetFruity
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go