Is ASSORTED TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE TRUFFLE, STRAWBERRY CHEESE CAKE TRUFFLE & CREME BRULEE TRUFFLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • +2 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, HEAVY CREAM, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (UNSALTED), BREAKFAST COCOA, MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, PALM OIL, BUTTER OIL, CHERRY JUICE, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), BAKING SODA, CARAMEL, RICE STARCH, STRAWBERRY POWDER, INVERTASE, BUTTER (SALTED), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, ALMONDS, ANTIOXIDANT (TOCOPHEROLS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT.

Check ASSORTED TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE TRUFFLE, STRAWBERRY CHEESE CAKE TRUFFLE & CREME BRULEE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruityNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go