Is ASSORTED TRUFFLES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- enzyme solution
- natural coffee flavor
- natural mexican coffee flavor
- +2 more
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WHEY ACID, CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, RASPBERRY PUREE (RED RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD GRADE STARCH, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, WATER, RASBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), BUTTER (PASTERIZED CREAM, SALT), NATURAL MEXICAN COFFEE FLAVOR (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), COFFEE SUBSTITUTE, NATURAL COFFEE FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL), AMARETTA FLAVORING (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), SALT, CITRIC ACID.
Check ASSORTED TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


