Is ASSORTED TRUFFLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasterized cream
  • milk fat
  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whey acid
  • natural coffee flavor
  • natural mexican coffee flavor
  • butter
  • propylene glycol
  • +7 more

pasterized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WHEY ACID, CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, RASPBERRY PUREE (RED RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD GRADE STARCH, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, WATER, RASBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), BUTTER (PASTERIZED CREAM, SALT), NATURAL MEXICAN COFFEE FLAVOR (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), COFFEE SUBSTITUTE, NATURAL COFFEE FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL), AMARETTA FLAVORING (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), SALT, CITRIC ACID.

Check ASSORTED TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go